[Note: Numbers in brackets refer
[…] contribution of property, or by the performance of past services. States
vary as to whether shares may be purchased and returned for promises to
perform services or donate property (e.g., Delaware does not allow payment
in the form of a promise to perform future services). [583]
3. Valuation: If the board of
directors sells stock to a stockholder in return for past or future services
or property, the board's good faith computation of the value that should be
attributed to those services or property will usually not be overturned by a
court. See, e.g., Delaware § 152 ("in the absence of
actual fraud in the transaction, the judgment of the directors as to the
value of such consideration shall be conclusive"). [584]
B. Promoters' liability: If a
promoter (i.e., an insider who is putting together the business, recruiting
investors, and dominating the board) receives his shares in return for the