[Note: Numbers in brackets refer
[…] than one year to perform. [299]
F. Applies to all contracts: The rule
that a contract incapable of performance within one year must satisfy the
Statute applies to all contracts (including those that just miss falling
within some other Statute of Frauds provision). For instance, even though the
special UCC sale-of-goods statute (discussed below) requires a writing only
where goods are to be sold for more than $500, a contract to sell goods for
$300, to be delivered 18 months after the contract is made, must be in
writing. [299]
VI. CONTRACTS FOR THE SALE OF GOODS
A. General rule: UCC § 2-201(1) says that "a contract
for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable ...
unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale
has been made...." So an oral contract for goods at a price of $500 or
more is unenforceable under the UCC. [301 - 302]
B. Exceptions: Even
if a sales contract is for more than $500, it is exempted from the Statute of
Frauds requirement in three situations: [301 - 302]
1. Specially manufactured goods: No
writing is required if the goods are to be specially manufactured for the
buyer, are not suitable for sale to others, and the seller has made
"either a substantial beginning of their manufacture or commitments for
their procurement." § 2-201(3)(a).
2. Estoppel: A
writing is also not required "if the party against whom enforcement is
sought admits in his pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a
contract for sale was made, but the contract is not enforceable under this
provision beyond the quantity of goods admitted." § 2-201(3)(b).
3. Goods accepted
or paid for: Finally, no writing is required "with respect to goods for
which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and
accepted." § 2-201(3)(c). (Example: Buyer orally
orders three pairs of shoes from Seller for a total of $600. Buyer then
sends a check for this amount in advance payment. Once Seller takes the
check and deposits it in the bank, Seller loses his Statute of Frauds
defense.)
VII. SATISFACTION BY A MEMORANDUM