[Note: Numbers in brackets refer
[…] the contract. But where it is not so clear whether the first party will be
unable or unwilling to perform, the other party may only suspend
performance.
C. Right to adequate assurance of
performance: If a party's conduct or words don't constitute an outright
repudiation, but merely suggest that that party may not perform, the other
party may demand assurances that the first party will perform. If the first
party fails to provide these assurances, this failure will itself be
considered a repudiation, entitling the innocent party to cancel. [261 - 264]
1. UCC: Thus UCC § 2-609(1) provides that "when
reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of
either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due
performance and until he receives such assurance may, if commercially
reasonable, suspend any performance for which he has not already received
the agreed return." [261]
Example: Buyer
places two orders (separate contracts) with Seller, one for shipment on July
1 and the other for shipment on September 1. Each shipment is to be paid for
within 30 days. Seller ships the first order promptly, and by August 28 the
bill is almost one month past due.