[Note: Numbers in brackets refer
[…] Seller's
acknowledgement form states that disputes will be arbitrated. Most courts
would apply the "knock out" rule, whereby neither the "New
York courts" nor "arbitration" clauses would take effect.
Instead, the common law - allowing an ordinary civil suit to be brought in
any state that has jurisdiction - would apply.
7. Contract by parties' conduct: If
the divergence referred to in the prior paragraph occurs (so that the
exchange of documents does not create a contract), the parties' conduct
later on can still cause a contract to occur. Section 2-207(3) provides that "conduct
by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient
to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not
otherwise establish a contract." [45 - 47]
Example: Buyer's
purchase order is for 100 widgets at $5 each. Seller's acknowledgement form
is for 200 widgets at $7 each. Buyer does not say anything in response to
the acknowledgement form. Seller ships the 200 widgets, and Buyer keeps
them.