[Note: Numbers in brackets refer
[…] this would be a breach of the implied warranty of merchantability, even though
Dealer never expressly promised any particular speed.) [501]
C. Always given
unless disclaimed: The implied warranty of merchantability is always given by
a merchant seller, unless it is expressly excluded by a disclaimer that meets
stringent formal requirements imposed by the Code.
IV. WARRANTY OF FITNESS FOR PARTICULAR
PURPOSE
A. Generally: Depending on the
circumstances, a seller may be found to have impliedly warranted that the
goods are fit for a particular purpose. UCC § 2-315 provides that "where the
seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose
for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's
judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is ... an implied warranty
that the goods shall be fit for such purpose." [501]
B. Elements: The
buyer must prove three things to recover for breach of this implied warranty:
(1) that the seller had reason to know the buyer's purpose; (2) that the
seller had reason to know that the buyer was relying on the seller's skill or