[Note: Numbers in brackets refer
[…] in light of the actual loss), courts are split on whether the blunderbuss
should be enforced. The modern view is to enforce the blunderbuss where
the actual loss is roughly equal to the damages provided in the clause.
D. UCC rules: The UCC basically
follows the common-law rule on when a liquidated damages clause should be
awarded. The UCC follows the modern view, by which the party seeking
enforcement of the clause will succeed if the sum is reasonable viewed either
as of the time the contract is made or viewed in light of the actual breach
and actual damages. See UCC § 2-718(1) (clause enforceable if
"reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the
breach..."). [368]
XIII. DAMAGES IN SALES CONTRACTS
A. Where goods not accepted: If the
buyer has not accepted the goods (either because they weren't delivered, or
were delivered defective, or because the buyer repudiated), the UCC gives
well-defined rights to the injured party: [371 - 375]
a.