[Note: Numbers in brackets refer
[…] [499]
3. Puffing: If the seller is
clearly "puffing," or expressing an opinion, he will not be held
to have made a warranty. [500] (Example: A used-car salesperson's statement
that, "This is a top-notch car," will probably be held to be mere
puffing, not an express warranty of anything. But the statement, "This
car will do 30 m.p.g. in city driving," is specific enough to amount to
an express warranty.)
III. IMPLIED WARRANTY OF
MERCHANTABILITY
A. Generally: The most important
warranty given in the UCC is the implied warranty of merchantability. UCC § 2-314(1) provides: "Unless
excluded or modified ... a warranty that goods shall be merchantable is
implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect
to goods of that kind." [500]
B. Meaning of
"merchantable": There is no precise definition of
"merchantable." The most important meaning is that the goods must be
"fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." § 2-314(2)(c). (Example: Dealer sells a new
car to Buyer.