[Note: Numbers in brackets refer
[…] I. WARRANTIES GENERALLY
A. Types: Under the UCC, a seller may
make several warranties that are of importance: (1) an express warranty; (2)
an implied warranty of merchantability; and (3) a warranty of fitness for a
particular purpose. If the seller breaches any of these warranties, the buyer
may bring a damage action for breach of warranty, which can be viewed as a
special type of breach-of-contract action. [498]
II. EXPRESS WARRANTIES
A. Definition: An express warranty is
an explicit (not just implied) promise or guarantee by the seller that the
goods will have certain qualities. See UCC § 2-313(1)(a): "Any affirmation of
fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and
becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the
goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise." [499]
3. Puffing: If the seller is
clearly "puffing," or expressing an opinion, he will not be held
to have made a warranty. [500] (Example: A used-car salesperson's statement
that, "This is a top-notch car," will probably be held to be mere
puffing, not an express warranty of anything.