[Note: Numbers in brackets refer
[…] that he will not make later payments, the creditor cannot bring suit for
those later installments until they fall due. But lenders ordinarily avoid
this problem by inserting an "acceleration clause" into the loan
agreement, by which failure to pay one installment in a timely manner causes
all later installments to become immediately due; such acceleration clauses
are enforceable.
F. UCC damages for repudiation: Pay
special attention to damages suffered by a buyer under a contract for the sale
of goods, where the seller has anticipatorily repudiated the contract. UCC § 2-713(1) says that "the measure
of damages for...repudiation by the seller is the difference between the
market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract
price, together with any incidental and consequential damages." [279 -
280]
Chapter 9
STATUTE OF FRAUDS
I. INTRODUCTION
A. Nature of Statute of Frauds: Most
contracts are valid despite the fact that they are only oral. A few types of
contracts, however, are unenforceable unless they are in writing. Contracts