[Note: Numbers in brackets refer
[…] Contractor will not
be discharged by impossibility, because the specific left-over paint is
not referred to in the contract, and is not understood by both parties to
be the particular paint to be used in the contract.
b. Construction contracts: If a
building contractor contracts to construct a building from scratch on
particular land, and the building is destroyed by fire when it is
partially completed, most courts hold that the contractor may not use the
defense of impossibility. [442]
i. General rule: The general
UCC section applicable here is § 2-615(a), which provides that
unless otherwise agreed, "delay in delivery or non-delivery ... is
not a breach of [seller's] duty under a contract for sale if performance
as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency
the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract
was made...." [443]
ii. Destruction
of identified goods: If a contract calls for the delivery of a
particular identified unique good, and that good is destroyed before the
"risk of loss" has passed to the buyer, the contract will be
discharged. (Example: A contracts to sell to B a painting hanging on A's