[Note: Numbers in brackets refer
[…] the $10,000 fee when earned. Painter expressly promises to perform the
work. A court would probably hold that Owner was an intended third party
beneficiary of Painter's promise, so that Owner may sue Painter (not just
Contractor) if Painter fails to perform.
3. Assignment of "the
contract": If a party purports to "assign the contract" to a
third person, this language will normally be interpreted to constitute a
promise by the assignee to perform, and the obligee will normally be
interpreted to be an intended beneficiary of this promise. [416 - 418]
b. UCC: The UCC, in § 2-210(4), follows the common-law rule: "An
assignment of 'the contract' or of 'all my rights under the contract' ...
is an assignment of rights and unless the languages or circumstances ...
indicate the contrary, it is a delegation of performance of the duties of
the assignor and its acceptance by the assignee constitutes a promise by
him to perform those duties. This promise is enforceable by either the
assignor or the other party to the original contract." [417]
i. Security: But if a general
assignment is made for the purpose of giving collateral to the assignee
in return for a loan, the lender will not normally be deemed to have
undertaken to perform the assignor's duties. (Example: On fact of the