[Note: Numbers in brackets refer
[…] accept part payment of debt: Some courts apply the pre-existing duty rule to
render unenforceable a creditor's promise not to require payment by his
debtor of the full debt. These courts also treat as unenforceable a
creditor's promise to allow the debtor extra time to pay. These courts
reason that the debtor already owes the money, and is therefore not
promising to do something he was not already required to do. This is known
as the rule of Foakes v. Beer. [116 - 118]
a. Modern trend: But the modern
trend is to abolish or limit the rule of Foakes v. Beer. For instance, the
UCC, in § 2-209(1), says that "an
agreement modifying a contract within this article needs no consideration
to be binding...." This seems to overrule Foakes v. Beer, and to make
a seller's promise to take partial payment in return for goods
enforceable.
b. Disputed debt:
Also, the rule of Foakes v. Beer applies only to debts where the parties
are in agreement about amount and liability, called "liquidated"
debts.