[Note: Numbers in brackets refer
[…] c. Too
indefinite: But there may be situations where even though the parties
intended to create a binding contract, they have fleshed out the terms of
their deal so little that the court simply cannot meaningfully supply all
of the missing terms. In that case, the court will find the agreement void
for indefiniteness. (But this is rare.) [80 - 81]
2. Agreement to agree: Similarly,
the court will generally supply a missing term if the parties intentionally
leave that term to be agreed upon later, and they then don't agree. See,
e.g., UCC § 2-305(1)(b), which allows the court to
supply a reasonable price term if "the price is left to be agreed by
the parties and they fail to agree...." [81]
Example: A
contracts to make a suit for B, without specifying the type or color of
material to be used. This is probably unenforceable for indefiniteness when
made. But if A begins to make the suit with gray cotton cloth, and B raises