GeoCitesSites.com


Crossbarry Ambush 
(Saturday 19th March 1921)


The following is a list of the republican soldiers who took part in the ambush at Crossbarry Co. Cork on Saturday 19th of March 1921.

Staff Officers
 
Surname Forename Rank
Deasy Liam Brigade Adjutant
Barry Tom Column Commandant
Begley Flor Assistant Brigade Adjutant
Lucey Dr. Con Brgade M.O.
Sullivan Tadhg Column Quartermaster
Crowley Mick Brigade Engineer (Section Commander)

First Battalion
 
Surname Forename Address Rank Company
Hales Sean Knocknacurra Section Commander Ballinadee
Hales William Knocknacurra Volunteer Ballinadee
Hales Bob Knocknacurra Volunteer Ballinadee
O'Donoghue Con Rathrout Volunteer Ballinadee
O'Donoghue Jack Rathrout Volunteer Ballinadee
O'Donoghue Denny Rathrout Volunteer Ballinadee
Crowley Jim Kilanetig Volunteer (Wounded) Ballinadee
Crowley Tim Horsehill Volunteer Ballinadee
Healy Matt Rathrout Volunteer Ballinadee
Corkerry Jack Cloghane Volunteer Ballinadee
O'Leary Johnny Howes Strand Volunteer Kilbrittain
Lordan Denis Maryboro Section Commander Kilbrittain
Monahan Peter   Volunteer (Killed) Kilbrittain
Roche Jack Kilbrittain Volunteer Kilbrittain
O'Brien Denny Clounboig Volunteer Kilbrittain
O'Sullivan Paddy Glanduff Volunteer Kilbrittain
Lehane Con Timoleague Volunteer Timoleague
Murphy Con Carhue Volunteer Timoleague
Hodnett Jimmy Carhue Volunteer Timoleague
Deasy Mick   Volunteer Timoleague
Keohane Tim   Volunteer Timoleague
O'Driscoll John Timoleague Volunteer Timoleague
Minnihane Dan Timoleague Volunteer Timoleague
McCarthy Bill   Volunteer Barryroe
Holland Dan   Volunteer Ballyroe
Coleman Michael   Volunteer Ballyroe
O'Brien Denis Butlerstown Volunteer Ballyroe
O'Sullivan Denis   Volunteer Ballyroe
Callanan Con   Volunteer Ballyroe
O'Donovan Dan Burrane South Volunteer Clogagh
Daly Con Ballinascarthy Volunteer (Killed) Clogagh
Dempsey Paddy   Volunteer Clogagh
O'Donovan Mick   Volunteer Clogagh
O'Donovan Dan Clogagh Volunteer Clogagh
Mehigan Denis Dangan Volunteer Bandon
Kearney Mick Bandon Volunteer Bandon
Buckley Bill Bandon Volunteer Bandon
McCarthy Con Bandon Volunteer Bandon
Hurley Frank Laragh, Bandon Volunteer Mount Plesant
O'Brien Con Laragh, Bandon Volunteer Mount Plesant
O'Brien Jerh Tullyglass Volunteer Mount Plesant
Lordan John Coolinagh Section Commander Mount Plesant
Lordan Jim Coolinagh Volunteer Mount Plesant
Desmond Bill   Volunteer Mount Plesant
Canty Dan Farnalough Volunteer Mount Plesant
Staunton Stephen   Volunteer Mount Plesant
Desmond Jer Volunteer Mount Plesant
O'Callaghan Denis Lauravoulta Volunteer Mount Plesant
O'Callaghan John Lauravoulta Volunteer Mount Plesant
O'Brien Denny Tullyglass Volunteer Mount Plesant
Corcoran Dan Bengour Volunteer (Wounded) Mount Plesant
Doyle Jim Kilmore Volunteer Kilpatrick
Doyle Jer Kilmore Volunteer Kilpatrick
Crowley John   Volunteer Kilpatrick
Kelleher Tom Crow Hill, Upton Section Commander Crosspound

Second Battalion
 
Surname Firstname Address Rank Company
Murphy Jim Clonakilty Section Commander Clonakilty
Nugent Dan Clonakilty Volunteer Clonakilty
Barry Jack Clonakilty Volunteer Clonakilty
O'Leary Con Brownstown Volunteer Ardfield
O'Sullivan Dan Cahir Volunteer Ardfield
McSweeney Eugene Castlefreke Volunteer Kilkernmore
McSweeney Jack Castlefreke Volunteer Kilkernmore

Third Battalion
 
Surname Firstname Address Rank Company
O'Donovan John Aultagh Volunteer Aultagh
Kearney Peter Lettergorman Section Commander Clubhouse
O'Connell Patsy Edencurra Dunmanway Volunteer Clubhouse
O'Donovan Pat Nedinagh Volunteer Clubhouse
Hurley Mick Gortnamuckly Dunmanway Volunteer Bredagh
O'Leary Denis Drimoleague Volunteer Knockbue

Fourth Battalion
 
Surname Firstname Address Rank Company
O'Leary Jerh Corran, Leap Volunteer (Killed) Corran
Dempsey Jack Dromindy Volunteer Drinagh
McCarthy Tim J. Lissane, Drimoleague Volunteer Bredagh
O'Neill Sean Baltimore Volunteer Baltimore

Fifth Battalion
 
Surname Firstname Address Rank Company
O'Driscoll Michael Snave, Bantry Volunteer Coomhola
Lucey Daniel Cooryleary, Bantry Volunteer Coomhola
O'Connor Jack Kealkil, Bantry Volunteer Kealkil
O'Sullivan Patrick Milleney, Bantry Volunteer Bantry
Keohane Patrick Parsons Bridge, |Bantry Volunteer Parsons Bridge
Norris Willie Caheragh Volunteer Caheragh
O'Driscoll Denis Caheragh Volunteer Caheragh

Sixth Battalion
 
Surname Firstname Address Rank Company
O'Sullivan Michael Inchintaglan, Adrigole Volunteer Adrigole
O'Sullivan Matt Lackavane, Adrigole Volunteer Adrigole
McCarthy John Castletownbere Volunteer Castletown
Spencer Dick Rossmacowen Volunteer (Wounded) Rossmacowen
O'Shea Tim Droumard, Ardgroom Volunteer Ardgroom
Sheehan John Barrakilla, Ardgroom Volunteer (Wounded) Ardgroom
O'Connell Christy Eyeries Section Commander Eyeries, Kilcatherine, Inches
O'Driscoll Sean Eyeries Volunteer Eyeries, Kilcatherine, Inches
O'Dwyer Tim Eyeries, Caileroe Volunteer Eyeries, Kilcatherine, Inches
O'Sullivan Pat Eyeries Volunteer Eyeries, Kilcatherine, Inches
McCarthy Murt Inches Volunteer Eyeries, Kilcatherine, Inches
McAuliffe Jerry Croumlane Volunteer Eyeries, Kilcatherine, Inches
O'Sullivan Dan Gorth Volunteer Eyeries, Kilcatherine, Inches
O'Sullivan John Kilcatherine Volunteer Eyeries, Kilcatherine, Inches

Seventh Battalion
 
Surname Firstname Address Rank Company
Allen Tim Ballydehob Volunteer Ballydehob
McCarthy Tom Schull Volunteer Schull

Outside of Battalion Area
 
Surname Firstname Address Rank Company
McCarthy Jerh Dreeney, Skibbereen Volunteer U.C.C.

Scouts
 
Surname Firstname Address Rank
Finn Ted Crossbarry Scout
Collins J. Crossbarry Scout
Twomey Tadhg Crossbarry Scout
Cronin Paddy Crossbarry Scout
Doolin Denny Crossbarry Scout
Begley Neilus Killeens Scout
Hartnett Bill Killeens Scout
Buckley Danny Inagh Scout
Buckley Miah Inagh Scout
O'Leary Paddy Ballyhandle Scout
Falvey Jack Ballymurphy Scout
Delaney Denny Belrose Scout
O'Mahony Jerome Belrose Scout
Lordan Jim Dunkerreen Scout
McCarthy Pake Upton Scout
Cronin Battie Clashinimud Scout

 
Third West Cork Brigade Clonmult Ambush Cork No.1 Brigade Home