GeoCitesSites.com


Third West Cork Brigade

Grave of Comdt General Tom Barry The Third West Cork Brigade flying column of the IRA was perhaps the most famous active service unit of the Anglo - Irish war having won undying fame under the leadership of Commandant Tom Barry. 

The Brigade area extended from Ballinhassig to the West and South West. Battalions were centred at Bandon, Clonakilty, Dunmanway, Skibbereen, Bantry, and Castletownbere. 

After the war Tom Barry wrote an account of the activities of the West Cork flying column entitled "Guerilla Days In Ireland". This best seller was first published by the Irish Press in 1949. He died on 2nd July 1980 and is buried in St. Finbarr's cemetery, Cork city.

Below is a list of the men who died while on active service with this brigade.
 
Rank Surname Firstname Address Date Year Place of Death
Volunteer Hurley John Clonakilty Easter 1916 G.P.O. Dublin
Lieutenant Fitzgerald Tim Gaggin, Bandon 29 August 1920 Brinny
Lieutenant Connolly John Shannon Street, Bandon 1 October 1920 Bandon
Vice-Commandant McCarthy Michael East Green, Dunmanway 28 November 1920 Kilmichael
Lieutenant Deasy Patrick Kilmacsimon Quay, Bandon 28 November 1920 Kilmichael
Lieutenant Sullivan James Knockawaddra, Rossmore 28 November 1920 Kilmichael
Volunteer Tobin Michael Ballineen November 1920 Grattan Street, Cork
Captain Galvin John Main Street, Bandon 3 December 1920 Bandon
Lieutenant Donohue Jim Shannon Street, Bandon 3 December 1920 Bandon
Section Commander Begley Joe Castle Road, Bandon 3 Decembeer 1920 Bandon
Lieutenant McClean Michael Lowertown, Schull 8 December 1920 Gaggin, Bandon
Volunteer Crowley Timothy Behigullane, Dunmanway 14 December 1920 Dunmanway
Captain O'Mahony Jeremiah Paddock, Enniskeane December 1920 Paddock, Enniskeane
Volunteer Donovan Patrick Culnigh, Timoleague 17 January 1921 Timoleague
Volunteer Hegarty Denis Clashfluck, Timoleague 21 January 1921 Courtmacsherry
Volunteer O'Reilly Daniel Granassig, Kilbrittain 24 January 1921 Bandon
Lieutenant Crowley Patrick Kilbrittain 4 February 1921 Maryboro, Timoleague
Section Commander O'Driscoll Patrick Mohana, Skibbereen 7 February 1921 Mohana, Skibbereen
Volunteer Coffey Patrick Breaghna, Enniskeane 14 February 1921 Kilrush, Enniskeane
Volunteer Coffey James Breaghna, Enniskeane 14 February 1921 Kilrush, Enniskeane
Lieutenant Whelan John Liverpool 15 February 1921 Upton
Lieutenant Sullivan Patrick Raheen, Upton 15 February 1921 Upton
Secrion Commander Foley Batt Ballymurphy, Upton 15 February 1921 Upton
Volunteer McCarthy Cornelius Kilanetig, Ballinadee 16 February 1921 Crois Na Leanbh, Kilbrittain
Volunteer McGrath John Rathclarin, Kilbrittain 16 February 1921 Crois Na Leanbh
Volunteer Connolly Timothy Fearnagark, Kilbrittain 16 February 1921 Crois Na Leanbh
Volunteer O'Neill Jeremiah Knockpogue, Kilbrittain 16 February 1921 Crois Na Leanbh
Brigadier Hurley Charles Baurleigh, Kilbrittain 19 March 1921 Ballinbhellig
Volunteer Monahan Peter Bandon 19 March 1921 Crossbarry
Volunteer O'Leary Jeremiah Corrin, Leap 19 March 1921 Crossbarry
Volunteer Daly Con Carrig, Ballinsacarthy 19 March 1921 Crossbarry
Volunteer Whooley Timothy Carrycrowley, Ballineen 22 March 1921 Shannonvale
Captain Hurley Frank Laragh, Bandon 9 May 1921 Bandon
Volunteer Canty Geoffrey Scrahan, Newcestown 9 May 1921 Morragh
Volunteer Crowley Daniel Behigullane, Dunmanway 7 June 1921 Behigullane
Lieutenant Murphy Con Clashfluck, Timoleague 11 May 1921 Cloundreen, Kilbrittain
Volunteer Donovan Matthew Quarries Cross, Bandon 10 June 1921 Quarries Cross, Bandon
Volunteer Murphy John Cloghane, Bandon 22 June 1921 Cloghane, Bandon
Commandant O'Neill Michael Maraboro, Kilbrittain 29 April 1922 Ballygroman
Section Commander McCarthy Patrick Monahin, Kilcoe, Ballydehob August 1922 Skibbereen
Commandant Ross Gibbs Glandart, Bantry 13 August 1922 Bantry
Captain Cooney Patrick Bridge Street, Skibbereen 13 August 1922 Bantry
Lieutenant McCarthy Donal Carrigbawn, Drinagh 13 August 1922 Bantry
Lieutenant Crowley Michael Reenogreena, Glandore 13 August 1922 Bantry
Volunteer Pearse Patrick Kinsale 4 October 1922 Upton
Volunteer Sullivan Daniel Kinsale 4 October 1922 Upton
Volunteer Hayes Michael Shannon Street, Bandon 4 October 1922 Upton
Volunteer Donovan Daniel Clogagh 4 October 1922 Timoleague
Section Commander O'Leary Tadhg South Square, Macroom 4 November 1922 Ballineen
Volunteer Howell John Clonakilty 4 November 1922 Enniskeane
Volunteer Duggan Patrick Kilbrogan, Bandon 17 Novembeer 1922 Glengariff
Assistant Quarter-Master General Barrett Richard Hollyhill, Ballineen 8 December 1922 Mountjoy
Volunteer Dease George Castlehaven 8 December 1922 Kealkil
Volunteer Dwyer J. Castletownbere 8 December 1922 Kealkil
Captain Kennefick Timothy Fairhill, Cork 11 December 1922 Coachford
Captain Cunningham Laurence Clonakilty 15 February 1923 Lyre
Volunteer O'Connor John Innishannon 7 March 1923 Ballyseedy, Tralee
Lieutenant Kelly Denis Scart Road, Bantry 17 April 1923 Kealkil

Cork No.1 Brigade Crossbarry Ambush Cork No.1 Brigade Home